EGU logo

European Geosciences Union

www.egu.eu

Awards & medals committees

Ex-officio members are not included; they are the relevant division president and the chair of the Union Awards Committee. Awards and medals committee members should declare at the beginning of the selection procedure any potential conflict of interest.

Union medals

Alexander von Humboldt Medal

Scientists who have performed research in developing regions

Johan Bouma (Chair)
Filippo Giorgi
Harsh K. Gupta
Hubert H.G. Savenije
Jean Poesen
Luce Fleitout

Alfred Wegener Medal & Honorary Membership

Atmospheric, hydrological or ocean sciences

Markku Kulmala (Chair)
Edouard Bard
Günter Blöschl
John Burrows
Lynne Talley
Meinrat O. Andreae
Murugesu Sivapalan

Arthur Holmes Medal & Honorary Membership

Solid Earth geosciences

Trond H. Torsvik (Chair)
Brian L.N. Kennett
Carlo Laj
Celâl Şengör
Irina M. Artemieva
Nicholas Arndt

Jean Dominique Cassini Medal & Honorary Membership

Planetary and space sciences

Jonathan I. Lunine (Chair)
Francois Raulin
Luciano Iess
Michel Mayor
Tuija Pulkkinen

Union awards

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Early Career Scientists

Union

Jonathan Bamber (Chair)
Members of the Council

Katia and Maurice Krafft Award

Geoscience outreach and engagement

Mioara Mandea (Chair)
Members of the Council and individuals with outreach experience

Union Service Award

Union

Jonathan Bamber (Chair)
Members of the Council

Division medals

Augustus Love Medal

Geodynamics

Gregory Houseman (Chair)
Barry Parsons
Edgar M. Parmentier
Jason Phipps Morgan

Beno Gutenberg Medal

Seismology

Göran Ekström (Chair)
Gregory Beroza
Haruo Sato
Hitoshi Kawakatsu
Roel Snieder

Christiaan Huygens Medal

Geosciences Instrumentation and Data Systems

Lara Pajewski (Chair)
Jothiram Vivekanandan
Karl Ulrich Schreiber
Kristine M. Larson
Riccardo Lanari

David Bates Medal

Planetary and Solar System Sciences
(attributed every other year, rotation with Runcorn-Florensky Medal)

Tilman Spohn (Chair)
Bruno Bézard
Cathy Quantin-Nataf
Jean-Pierre Lebreton
Sushil Atreya

Fridtjof Nansen Medal

Ocean Sciences

Jochem Marotzke (Chair)
John Huthnance
Marilaure Gregoire
Monika Rhein
Stephen M. Griffies

Hannes Alfvén Medal

Solar-Terrestrial Sciences

Iannis Dandouras (Chair)
Julia Thalmann
Sami Solanki
Stephen Fuselier

Hans Oeschger Medal

Climate: Past, Present & Future

Thomas Stocker (Chair)
Denis-Didier Rousseau
Gabriele Hegerl
Hubertus Fischer
Paul A. Mayewski

Henry Darcy Medal

Hydrological Sciences

Gerrit de Rooij (Chair)
Dan Rosbjerg
Nick van de Giesen
Yoram Rubin

Ian McHarg Medal

Earth and Space Science Informatics

Lesley Wyborn (Chair)
Joan Masó
Kerstin Lehnert
Paolo Diviacco
Paolo Mazzetti

Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal

Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology

Marc De Batist (Chair)
Guilhem Amin Douillet
Jim Best
Lucas Lourens
Paul Wignall

John Dalton Medal

Hydrological Sciences

Diane McKnight (Chair)
Dani Or
Gabriel Katul
Gerrit de Rooij
Harry Vereecken

Julius Bartels Medal

Solar-Terrestrial Sciences

Norma B. Crosby (Chair)
Ilya Usoskin
Jeffrey Forbes
Yuri Shprits

Lewis Fry Richardson Medal

Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences

Annick Pouquet (Chair)
Daniel Schertzer
Edward Ott
Peter Read
Tim Palmer

Louis Agassiz Medal

Cryospheric Sciences

Michiel van den Broeke (Chair)
Frank Pattyn
Jürg Schweizer
Thierry Fichefet

Louis Néel Medal

Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics

Ian Main (Chair)
Christopher J. Spiers
J. Michael Kosterlitz
Philip Meredith

Milutin Milankovic Medal

Climate: Past, Present & Future

Paul Valdes (Chair)
Axel Timmermann
David Hodell
James C. Zachos
Marie-France Loutre

Petrus Peregrinus Medal

Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics

Dominique Jault (Chair)
Agris Gailitis
John Tarduno
Mioara Mandea

Philippe Duchaufour Medal

Soil System Sciences

Jerzy Weber (Chair)
Heike Knicker
Pete Smith
Yakov Pachepsky

Plinius Medal

Natural Hazards

Hermann Fritz (Chair)
Alfredo M. F. A. Lagmay
Benjamin P. Horton
Jutta Thielen

Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal

Geomorphology

Andreas Lang (Chair)
Ellen Wohl
Niels Hovius
Todd Ehlers

Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal

Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology

Bruce Houghton (Chair)
Andrew Putnis
Evgenia Ilyinskaya
Graham Pearson
Tetsuo Irifune

Runcorn-Florensky Medal

Planetary and Solar System Sciences
(attributed every other year, rotation with David Bates Medal)

Tilman Spohn (Chair)
Bruno Bézard
Cathy Quantin-Nataf
Jean-Pierre Lebreton
Sushil Atreya

Sergey Soloviev Medal

Natural Hazards

Irasema Alcántara-Ayala (Chair)
Augusto Neri
Giuseppe De Natale
John C. Eichelberger
Ning Lin

Stephan Mueller Medal

Tectonics and Structural Geology

Susanne Buiter (Chair)
Cees Passchier
César R. Ranero
John Platt
Renée Heilbronner

Vening Meinesz Medal

Geodesy

Michael Schmidt (Chair)
Geoffrey Blewitt
Isabella Velicogna
Markus Rothacher
Srinivas Bettadpur

Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal

Atmospheric Sciences

Maria Kanakidou (Chair)
John M. C. Plane
Oksana Tarasova
Pinhas Alpert

Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal

Biogeosciences

Jörn Peckmann (Chair)
Donald Canfield
Gerd Gleixner
Gerhard Herndl